Accident Summary Nr: 822874 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 822874 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 08/26/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1884412608/26/198717410Gordon H. Ragan Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was on a material platform of a tubular welded frame scaffold that was 6.5 ft tall (one frame high). The scaffold was being used to erect a block wall above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was supplying the masons while another laborer was supplying him from the floor. Employee #1 was standing on a stocking platform that was five planks wide (2 in. by 10 in. by 16 in.); the masons were using a standard two-plank bracket platform next to the wall. Two adjacent sections of scaffold were already supplied, each spaced 7.5 ft apart, and were extended by about 10 in. by adding another frame. The planks were therefore extended over one frame by only 1 to 2 in. Although the planks were used without incident during the morning, shortly after lunch Employee #1 stepped on them and the outside plank fell down inside the crossbraces. He fell with the plank, striking the crossbraces on the way down and sustaining scrapes and bruises to his right arm, shoulder, back, and left leg. The outside plank had apparently been off the bearer.

Keywords: SHOULDER, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, BACK, FALL, ARM, CONTUSION, LEG, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18844126 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers