Accident Summary Nr: 822874 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18844126 | 08/26/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Gordon H. Ragan Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was on a material platform of a tubular welded frame scaffold that was 6.5 ft tall (one frame high). The scaffold was being used to erect a block wall above a concrete floor. Employee #1 was supplying the masons while another laborer was supplying him from the floor. Employee #1 was standing on a stocking platform that was five planks wide (2 in. by 10 in. by 16 in.); the masons were using a standard two-plank bracket platform next to the wall. Two adjacent sections of scaffold were already supplied, each spaced 7.5 ft apart, and were extended by about 10 in. by adding another frame. The planks were therefore extended over one frame by only 1 to 2 in. Although the planks were used without incident during the morning, shortly after lunch Employee #1 stepped on them and the outside plank fell down inside the crossbraces. He fell with the plank, striking the crossbraces on the way down and sustaining scrapes and bruises to his right arm, shoulder, back, and left leg. The outside plank had apparently been off the bearer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18844126 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |