Accident Summary Nr: 822858 - Employee's fingertip amputated by hydraulic cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104465760 | 08/21/1989 | 2431 | 0 | The Taney Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished cutting a board and had his hand on the board to take it off the miter saw. With his left foot, Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal that activates the hydraulic cylinder to hold the board in place. The hydraulic cylinder came down on the employee's right middle finger, amputating the fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104465760 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |