Accident Summary Nr: 822841 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18825844 | 11/23/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Miller And Long Company, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING THE SUPERINTENDENT PUT IN A LAY OUT FOR THE BRICKLAYERS. HE REMOVED A 4 BY 8 FOOT PIECE OF PLYWOOD WHICH WAS BEING USED TO COVER A 7 BY 3 FOOT FLOOR OPENING. FOR SOME REASON HE STEPPED FORWARD RIGHT INTO THE OPENING AND FELL 11 FEET TO A CONCRETE SURFACE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18825844 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |