Accident Summary Nr: 822841 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL THROUGH FLOOR OPENING

Accident Summary Nr: 822841 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882584411/23/198717710Miller And Long Company, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HELPING THE SUPERINTENDENT PUT IN A LAY OUT FOR THE BRICKLAYERS. HE REMOVED A 4 BY 8 FOOT PIECE OF PLYWOOD WHICH WAS BEING USED TO COVER A 7 BY 3 FOOT FLOOR OPENING. FOR SOME REASON HE STEPPED FORWARD RIGHT INTO THE OPENING AND FELL 11 FEET TO A CONCRETE SURFACE. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18825844 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.