Accident Summary Nr: 822817 - Employee splashed in eye with caustic soda
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104413224 | 08/18/1988 | 9999 | 0 | Nevamar Corporation |
Abstract: As Employee #1 squeezed past a 1/2 in. pipeline carrying caustic soda, he caused a union to break apart. The flange inside the union was either defective or had been worn down by the caustic soda. The soda splashed into the employee's eyes and a small amount splashed onto his skin. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104413224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Janitors and cleaners |