Accident Summary Nr: 822791 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY RECOILING CHAIN

Accident Summary Nr: 822791 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882658612/15/198716230Rockingham Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING NEXT TO A POLE SETTING TRUCK THAT WAS STUCK IN THE MUD. A NYLON ROPE FROM THE WINCH ON THE BOOM WAS STRUNG-OUT AND ATTACHED TO A TREE WITH A RIGGING CHAIN. AS THE OPERATOR OF THE BOOM WAS WINCHING IN, THE TRUCK DRIVER WAS SPINNING THE TRUCK WHEELS TO GET UNSTUCK. THE RIGGING CHAIN SUDDENLY BROKE, CAUSING THE ROPE WITH LARGE HOOK AND RIGGING CHAIN TO FLY BACK AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE ABDOMEN, KILLING HIM. THE STUCK TRUCK WAS LOCATED ABOUT 105 FEET FROM THE TREE THE WORKERS HAD ATTACHED THE CHAIN TO.

Keywords: CHAIN, ABDOMEN, MIRED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18826586 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers