Accident Summary Nr: 822783 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 822783 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 12/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882659412/23/198716230Ferguson Trenching Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 had just cleaned out a Y on a main sewer line to place a pipe for a house connection. He was still at the bottom of the trench when the trench wall caved in, burying him up to his shoulders. Employee #1 sustained eight broken ribs, a broken shoulder, a punctured lung, and injuries to his right arm and chest.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, SHORING, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18826594 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters