Accident Summary Nr: 822775 - Employee killed in 12 ft fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108409228 | 12/13/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Commercial Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 12 ft 4 in. above a concrete slab, installing approximately 100 lb metal deck forms that measured 36 in. wide by 26 ft 1 in. long. As he was dragging a metal deck form into place, he stepped back onto a form that had already been welded in place. Employee #1 apparently lost his grip on the unsecured form and fell to the slab below, striking his head. He was killed. Employee #1, who had walked across a 6 in. wide steel beam to reach the metal deck form, was not wearing a safety belt and did not have a catch platform. Employee #1 had not been instructed in fall protection requirements while working at this height.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108409228 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |