Accident Summary Nr: 822759 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18831404 | 11/02/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Jolles Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: A SINGLE STORY WAREHOUSE (380 FEET LONG AND 150 FEET WIDE) HAD BEEN CONSTRUCTED TO THE POINT THAT THE MASONRY WALLS WERE UP, THE CONCRETE FLOOR HAD BEEN POURED AND THE CORRUGATED ROOF DECKING WAS IN PLACE. TWO ROWS (35 FEET APART) OF FOUR FOOT BY FOUR FOOT HOLES HAD BEEN CUT INTO THE DECKING TO BE FITTED WITH DROP-OUT SMOKE DOMES. THERE WERE THIRTEEN HOLES IN EACH ROW AND THE HOLES WERE TWENTY FIVE FEET APART. BETWEEN THESE TWO ROWS (13 FEET FROM ONE OF THEM) WAS ANOTHER ROW OF CIRCULAR HOLES EIGHT FEET, FOURTEEN INCHES IN DIAMETER. THESE HOLES WERE ALSO ABOUT TWENTY FIVE FEET APART. THE ROOF DECK WAS ABOUT TWENTY TWO FEET, SIX INCHES ABOVE THE CONCRETE FLOOR. TWO PLUMBING AND HEATING WORKERS WERE INSTALLING FLUE FLASHINGS ON THESE CIRCULAR HOLES, WORKING ALL MORNING AND INTO MID-AFTERNOON. UNPACKED CRATES CONTAINING STACKED SMOKE DOMES HAD BEEN PLACED ON THE ROOF. THE TWO WORKERS WERE STANDING BESIDE ONE OF THE CRATES, WHICH WAS LOCATED ABOUT TWENTY FEET FROM THE NEAREST 4 BY 4 OPENING. THE LEAD MAN WAS STUDYING A PRINT. HE TOLD HIS COWORKER THAT TWO OF THE HOLES (TO THE EAST) WOULD HAVE TO BE MOVED. HE THEN RESUMED STUDYING THE PRINT WHILE THE OTHER WORKER (EMPLOYEE #1) WALKED SOUTH WHILE LOOKING TOWARD THE EAST. EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED INTO A HOLE, STILL LOOKING TO THE EAST, JUST AS THE LEAD MAN LOOKED UP FROM THE PRINT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL, HEAD FIRST, TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18831404 | Fatality | Other | Sheetmetal duct installers |