Accident Summary Nr: 822692 - Employee killed when struck by falling scaffold plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104377254 | 02/10/1988 | 1742 | 0 | A & F Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a scaffold platform erected in the foyer of a single family house. On the western side of the foyer, the scaffold planks were being supported by a 2 ft by 6 ft Baker scaffold. On the eastern side of the foyer, the scaffold was next to the wall, resting on the second floor stairway landing. A 2 by 12 plank was running through the rung of a ladder on the stairway leading to the second floor. A coworker was on the scaffold platform sanding the eastern wall when the plank on which he was standing slid off the landing, causing the plank supported by the ladder rung to fall and strike Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104377254 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Drywall installers |