Accident Summary Nr: 822684 - Employee's hand injured when caught between bar and roller

Accident Summary Nr: 822684 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1882325206/18/198726530Chesapeake Corporation

Abstract: While Employee #1 was adjusting the guide bars on the feed section of a buck box machine, her hand slipped and became caught between the guide bar and the unguarded 6 in. diameter feed rollers. She suffered a cut/laceration on her hand and was hospitalized. Employee #1 had failed to turn the machine off before making adjustments.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, SLIP, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18823252 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified