Accident Summary Nr: 822676 - Employee's fingers crushed by falling lift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 822676 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/19/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886023906/26/198742140The Blue Diamond Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to remove a jammed barrel jack (hand truck) from the forks of a Yale forklift truck, model #G83P-040-SWS. The barrel jack had become jammed between the mast and the forks when the forks were raised. Employee #1 placed his left hand on a structural member of the mast and pulled on the barrel jack with his right hand. When the barrel jack came free, the mast dropped 6 to 10 in. The middle and ring fingers on Employee #1's left hand were crushed between the structural member and the top of the hydraulic hoist cylinder.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18860239 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy