Accident Summary Nr: 822668 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18859959 | 06/26/1987 | 2677 | 0 | Tri-State Envelope Of Maryland Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a web-style machine ream to make and pack envelopes. She was at the packing station when the machine jammed. When she tried to clear the machine, her hand was pulled into the roller and two fingers on her left hand were amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 had worked on this machine for approximately 6 months and was familiar with its operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18859959 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |