Accident Summary Nr: 82264.015 - Employee Is Overcome and Killed By Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 82264.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/18/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1114168.01512/19/2015112210Matthew Breithaupt Dba Long Acre Farms

Abstract: On December 18, 2015, an employee who worked on a hog farm entered a building that was approximately 14 feet x 17 feet with an 8 foot ceiling. It was divided into a primary entrance and an office. Employees are required to shower and change clothes prior to entering the hog barn. The employee reached through a window into the office to set down her bag and lunch, and entered the door to the shower. Her coworker, the owner, was in the hog barn cleaning the facility with an Alladin 16535 power washer that was installed in the office area near the shower. While on a break, the coworker went looking for the employee and found her unconscious in the shower area. After testing the employees blood, it was found that the employees carboxyhemoglobin level was at 47.8 percent. per SLCLs calculation, the employee's exposure for a 60 minute occupational exposure was 2772 ppm. The 8 hour time weighted exposure was 346 ppm. The employee was killed by asphyxiation.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Carbon Monoxide, Laser, Oxygen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1114168.015 17 F Fatality Farm workers