Accident Summary Nr: 822619 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED WHEN HE FELL FROM ATOP WALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18834333 | 02/03/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Wf Wilson & Sons Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:30 AM ON NOVEMBER 30, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A PIPELAYER, AND ONE OTHER EMPLOYEE WERE WORKING AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE LOCATED AT PLUMTREE DRIVE, ELLIOTT CITY, MD. HE WAS A EMPLOYED BY W.F. WILSON & SONS, INC. THE TWO WORKERS WERE CONSTRUCTING A GABION WALL, USING HEAVY WIRE BASKETS (3 FEET BY 3 FEET BY 12 FEET) FILLED WITH ROCKS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON TOP OF THE 18 FOOT HIGH WALL LACING THE GABIAN BASKETS TOGETHER WITH WIRE TWISTED TIGHT WITH PLIERS. THE PLIERS SUDDENLY PULLED FREE FROM THE WIRE, CAUSING EMPLOYEE #1 TO LOSE HIS BALANCE AND FALL FROM THE WALL. THE JOB WAS WELL SUPERVISED BY THE JOB FOREMAN AND THE EMPLOYER DOES FURNISH PPE WHEN REQUIRED. THE EMPLOYEES ALSO RECEIVE SAFETY TRAINING AND INSTRUCTIONS FROM THEIR EMPLOYER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18834333 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |