Accident Summary Nr: 822577 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor roll cage
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18845800 | 08/06/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Cherry Hill Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on August 6, 1987, Employee #1, a trained operating engineer for Cherry Hill Construction, Inc., Jessup, MD, was using a Caterpillar 613B wheel tractor-scraper, serial #38W5926, to stockpile soil on the grassy median near the eastbound ramp to Interstate 695. The ground was wet due to heavy rain the previous night. He was unloading soil on top of a pile that was about 2 ft high when the tractor became stuck in the soft soil. When Employee #1 attempted to free the tractor by dock-walking it, the tractor overturned. The employee jumped from the tractor. While he was on the ground, the tractor's roll cage fell on top of him and crushed him to death. ROPS was provided and seat belts were installed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18845800 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |