Accident Summary Nr: 822551 - One employee killed, another injured during trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18845784 | 09/17/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Todd-Gary, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 17, 1987, Employees #1 and #2, of Todd-Gary, Inc., Baltimore, MD, were installing 8 in. PVC sewer pipe in a 13 ft deep by 3 ft wide (at the bottom) by 25 ft long trench. The trench was comprised of soft, unstable, loamy sand soil (81 percent sand, 16 percent silt, and 3 percent clay). One side of the trench wall caved in and completely buried Employee #1, who had been bent over. He was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized. There were several causal factors related to this accident: A steel trench shield was on site but was not in use during the trenching operation; an exit was not provided; the employees were not wearing personal protective equipment; the spoil pile was not retained 2 ft from the edge; and the employees were not trained in hazard recognition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18845784 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 18845784 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |