Accident Summary Nr: 822502 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB FRACURED WHEN STRUCK BY MACHINE CARRIAGE

Accident Summary Nr: 822502 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441385102/19/198851400Giant Food, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WORKING BY HIMSELF, WAS REASSEMBLING A ROSS MEAT TENDERIZER. AGAINST COMPANY POLICY, HE WAS WORKING WITH THE MACHINE'S CARRIAGE IN THE "UP" POSITION. THE MACHINE CANNOT BE STARTED WHEN THE GUARDS ARE RAISED. THE TENDERIZER IS HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REACHING FOR A PIECE TO FINISH THE ASSEMBLY WHEN THE AIR PRESSURE RELEASED. THIS CAUSED THE CARRIAGE TO COME DOWN ON HIS HAND, BREAKING HIS LEFT THUMB. THE EMPLOYEE REMAINED CAUGHT IN THE MACHINE FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 HOURS. THE CARRIAGE WAS BEING ASSEMBLED IN THE WRONG POSITION. ACCORDING TO MANAGEMENT, ALL EMPLOYEES ARE TRAINED AND SHOWN A VIDEO TAPE OF THE PROPER OPERATION OF THIS MACHINE.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, THUMB, STRUCK BY, HAND, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104413851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation