Accident Summary Nr: 822486 - 4 CONSTRUCTION WORKERS HURT WHEN METAL CONCRETE FORMS FELL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18860908 | 12/10/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Precision Concrete Construction Co Inc |
| 18860890 | 12/10/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Orville S. Arnold, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:45 AM ON DECEMBER 10, 1987, 4 CONCRETE FINISHERS WERE ON A METAL DECK CONSTRUCTED FOR A CONCRETE POUR FOR A FLOOR/ADDITION TO THE FIRST EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH IN ELLICOT CITY. THE WORKERS WERE EMPLOYED BY THE PRECISION CONCRETE CONSTRUCTION CORP. OF WHITE MARSH, MARYLAND. A FEW MINUTES AFTER THE START OF THE POUR (ABOUT 3/4 OF A YD.), THE METAL DECK FORMS COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE 4 WORKERS TO FALL ABOUT 10 FEET INTO THE BASEMENT. THE COLLAPSED SECTION WAS 10 BY 11 FEET. THE FORMS COLLAPSED BECAUSE EITHER THE FORMWORK OR SHORING WAS NOT STRONG ENOUGH TO SUPPORT THE LOADS IMPOSED BY THE POURING OPERATION. THE ERECTION AND BUILDING PLANS FOR THE DECK WERE NOT ON THE JOB SITE. THE 4 EMPLOYEES WERE EXPERIENCED CONCRETE FINISHERS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18860908 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 18860908 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 3 | 18860908 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 4 | 18860908 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 5 | 18860890 | Occupation Not Listed |