Accident Summary Nr: 822460 - Employee injured when struck by wire rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104376751 | 03/09/1989 | 1771 | 0 | Miller & Lang Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 8, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to dislodge a frozen wire rope and sheeves from a drum. The rope became slack because of the icy conditions of the sheeves and hoisting line and struck Employee #1. He suffered broken bones and head and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104376751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |