Accident Summary Nr: 822452 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104376686 | 12/23/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Apex Contracting Inc |
Abstract: A highway construction company was removing Jersey barriers from the shoulder of a roadway. One employee was operating a Grove 27200-kilogram crane while another employee was unhooking the barricades as they were set on a flatbed trailer. A third employee was placing the lift fork under the barricades sitting on the ground. When the crane operator placed the last barricade on the truck, he noticed the employee on the trailer fall off. The crane operator jumped from the crane to assist and noticed that the boom at the pulley was touching an overhead power line. He ran back to the crane to reenter it. As he touched the step up handle, he received an electric shock. The employee who fell off the trailer was electrocuted. The crane operator was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104376686 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators | ||
| 2 | 104376686 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |