Accident Summary Nr: 822445 - Employees ill after exposure to toxic gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104428065 | 08/25/1988 | 8221 | 0 | Western Maryland College |
Abstract: An employee of a pool supply company inadvertently filled a 55 gallon tank containing a residue of muriatic acid (hydrochloric acid used as a cleanser), with 28 gallons of sodium hypochlorite (a solution commonly used to remove pool bacteria). This caused a chemical reaction and the resulting gas immediately passed through several buildings. Employees #1 and #2 were treated for asphyxia at Carroll County General Hospital and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104428065 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
| 2 | 104428065 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |