Accident Summary Nr: 822411 - Employees burned by flash fire in school cafeteria
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104400445 | 04/21/1988 | 9311 | 0 | Montgomery Blair High School |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both janitors, were removing a 5 gallon bucket of sealer that had been left open for approximately half an hour near the pilot lights of a stove in the cafeteria at Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD. When the sealer was stirred, a fire erupted and the contents either spilled or exploded onto Employees #1 and #2. Both suffered second-degree burns. Employee #1 sustained burns over 90 percent of his body; Employee #2 was burned over 10 percent of his body. They were taken to Washington Hospital Burn Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104400445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 104400445 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Janitors and cleaners |