Accident Summary Nr: 822403 - Employee killed when pinned between equipment pieces
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104412820 | 01/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Hcc Concrete Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a Case 455B front end backhoe, serial #4248543, to tow a 30 ton Grove crane #15649, which was stuck in the mud, up a slight grade. Employee #1 stopped the operation and asked the backhoe operator to let a little slack in the cable. When the backhoe operator started to give slack in the 12 ft cable, Employee #1 positioned himself between the front bumper of the crane and the front end bucket of the Case. Employee #1 was hit and pinned between both pieces of equipment and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104412820 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |