Accident Summary Nr: 822387 - DRILL RIG WORKER KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DRILL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18826727 | 01/13/1988 | 1781 | 0 | Winslow Pump & Well, Inc. |
Abstract: AT A WATER WELL BEING DUG, A QUICK-RELEASE HOISTING DEVICE WAS BEING USED DURING THE PROCESS OF PULLING DRILL RODS FROM THE WELL AND PLACING THEM IN STORAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GUIDING PULLED RODS TO THE STORAGE BIN. AS ONE ROD WAS PULLED FROM THE WELL EMPLOYEE #1 GRABBED IT AT THE BOTTOM (THE ROD HAD BEEN LOWERED TO A LEVEL JUST ABOVE HIS HEAD) AND SHOVED IT FORWARD TOWARDS IT'S STORAGE POSITION IN THE ROD BIN. WHEN THE ROD HIT THE FOOT OF THE BIN, THE QUICK RELEASE RELEASED. THE ROD FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD AND KILLING HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT WEARING A HARD HAT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18826727 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, earth |