Accident Summary Nr: 82237.015 - Employee injures eye when struck by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1105011.015 | 11/18/2015 | 624120 | Sunrise Point Afh Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 13, 2015, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taking care of a patient in his bedroom. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were trying to transfer the patient from a wheel chair to the bed. Employee #1 was carrying the top portion of the patient while Employee #2 was assisting with the lower portion of the patient. Out of nowhere the patients hand came at Employee #1 and she saw a white flash, blacked out, and she fell to the floor. The patient hit Employee #1's right eye with his right fist. Employee #2 told Employee #1 that she had to walk away for a minute so she could take care of herself. Employee #1 checked her eye to make sure her contact lens was ok and put her head back. Employee #1 told Employee #2 that once Employee #2 was done with the patient, she would call Employee #3, the House Manager. Employee #3 called the police. Employee #4, Coordinator, showed up, Employee #1 told Employee #4 that she needed to get her eyes checked out. Employee #1 ended up at the Emergency Room at 8:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1105011.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |