Accident Summary Nr: 822346 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104413273 | 02/24/1988 | 1761 | 0 | G. C. Habjis Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several other construction workers were installing sheet metal fascia to the outside of a building under construction. Two 3-meter sections had been installed and four of the employees were moving the ladder-jack scaffold into position for installation of the next two sections. Employee #1 was among the group of workers on the roof raising the metal scaffold platform. Two workers on the ground were moving the two metal ladders and jacks to the new location. When this was done, the scaffold was tied to the side rails of the ladder. Employee #1 then descended from the roof, which was 5.5 meters above ground level to the scaffold platform, which was 3.7 meters above ground level. As he stepped from the ladder to the platform, he fell to the concrete walk, striking his head and left side. He was killed. The employee, an experienced roofer, was not using a safety belt and lanyard at the time of the accident. The scaffold being used was inappropriate for the work being performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104413273 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |