Accident Summary Nr: 822338 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104413265 | 02/22/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Rtm Development Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING IN AN UNSHORED TRENCH WHICH WAS 5 FEET DEEP, 2 TO 6 FEET WIDE AND 30 FEET LONG. HE WAS INSTALLING A 10 FOOT SECTION OF 3 FOOT PVC PIPE FOR AN AREAWAY DRAIN. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS BURIED UP TO HIS CHEST WHEN A SECTION OF THE TRENCH WALL COLLAPSED. HE WAS REMOVED FROM THE TRENCH BY AN AREA RESCUE SQUAD AND TRANSPORTED TO CHEVERLY HOSPITAL. HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED, HAVING SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104413265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |