Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 822320 - Construction Worker Injured When He Fell From A Deck

Accident Summary Nr: 822320 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441323202/08/198817510Dwt Construction

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING 18.5 FEET ABOVE THE GRADE ON A SECOND FLOOR PLYWOOD DECK. HE WAS USING A CHALK LINE TO MARK THE POSITION OF THE REAR EXTERIOR WALL. HIS FEET SLIPPED OUT FROM UNDER HIM AS HE WAS BENDING OVER, CAUSING HIM TO FALL. ON THE WAY DOWN HIS FOOT CAUGHT ON A FIRST FLOOR WINDOW SILL, TURNING HIM UPSIDE DOWN. HE LANDED ON HIS HEAD AND BACK. ADDITIONAL INJURIES RESULTED FROM FALLING ONTO A CLAW HAMMER THAT HAD BEEN LEFT ON THE GROUND WITH ITS HANDLE STICKING UP.

Keywords: decking, head, slip, construction, back, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104413232 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters