Accident Summary Nr: 822312 - WORKER INJURED WHEN CONCRETE BLOCK WALL FELL ON HIM

Accident Summary Nr: 822312 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10441284601/20/198817410Argirakis & Clasing, Inc.

Abstract: ONE OF THE FOUR BLOCK WALLS HAD BEEN TOPPED OUT AT 10 FEET AND BRACED BY 2 BY 12S. THE BRACES WERE CLEATED TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR INSIDE AND STAKED OUTSIDE. NEAR FLOOR LEVEL THERE WAS A WINDOW OPENING (9 FEET, 4 INCHES WIDE AND 6 FEET, 8 INCHES HIGH) BEING USED AS AN ENTRY POINT FOR CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL. A MASONS HIGH LIFT FORKLIFT WAS BEING USED TO CARRY THE MATERIALS. FIVE FOOT END FRAMES FOR A SCAFFOLD, FOLLOWED BY CROSS BRACES AND BRACKETS, WERE HUNG ON THE FORKLIFT FORKS. THE FORKLIFT WAS THEN DRIVEN TO THE WINDOW OPENING AND THE LOAD POSITIONED PARTWAY INSIDE. A LABORER WAS TO TAKE THE MATERIAL OFF THE FORKS AND PREPARE TO ERECT THE SCAFFOLD INSIDE THE WALL. HE REMOVED THE BRACKETS, CROSS-BRACES AND ONE END FRAME. THE DRIVER THEN TOLD HIM TO WAIT A MOMENT WHILE HE MOVED THE FORKS FURTHER IN AND TIPPED THEM DOWN TO MAKE IT EASIER FOR THE LABORER TO SLIDE THE FRAMES OFF. THE LABORER SAW THE WALL SHAKING AND STARTED TO RUN. A PORTION OF THE WALL FELL WITH PART OF IT LANDING ON EMPLOYEE #1. HE WAS SOON EXTRICATED, TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, AND RELEASED THE NEXT DAY. HE SUSTAINED RELATIVELY LITTLE APPARENT INJURIES. MOST LIKELY WHEN THE FORKS WERE TIPPED, THE TOP EDGE OF THE LOAD BACK REST CONTACTED THE WALL AND PUSHED IT OVER.

Keywords: WALL, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104412846 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers