Accident Summary Nr: 822304 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 822304 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438257710/11/198817410Rejo Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 10, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer for Rejo Construction Inc., Westminster, MD, was atop a 13 ft high tubular welded scaffold helping a coworker carry a heavy pan of mortar to the loading area section of the scaffold platform. He was about 50 ft from the eastern end of the scaffold when he lost his footing and balance and fell, sustaining multiple fractures. This was his first day of work. Standard guardrails and toe boards were not installed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104382577 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers