Accident Summary Nr: 822304 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104382577 | 10/11/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Rejo Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 10, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer for Rejo Construction Inc., Westminster, MD, was atop a 13 ft high tubular welded scaffold helping a coworker carry a heavy pan of mortar to the loading area section of the scaffold platform. He was about 50 ft from the eastern end of the scaffold when he lost his footing and balance and fell, sustaining multiple fractures. This was his first day of work. Standard guardrails and toe boards were not installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104382577 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |