Accident Summary Nr: 822296 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in conveyor belt unit
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104424015 | 10/19/1988 | 3089 | 0 | William T. Burnett & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 18, 1988, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic for WM T. Burnett & Co., Inc., Jessup, MD, was helping two coworkers, both maintenance mechanics, install a new drive unit on a conveyor belt. After the drive unit was installed, the conveyor was turned on. Employee #1 was lying on the floor under the conveyor belt near the drive unit. He had reached his right arm into the open end of the drive unit to adjust the belt with a pair of channel lock pliers when the moving parts of the drive unit caught his arm and pulled it into the unit. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his arm and was hospitalized. No supervisors were present at the time of the accident. Employee #1 did not follow safety precautions published in the manufacturer's installation and maintenance manual.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104424015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |