Accident Summary Nr: 822262 - Employee injured in fall from steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104413406 | 04/05/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Tri-State Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on March 28, 1988, Employee #1, an experienced iron worker for Tri-State Steel Erectors, Inc., was erecting the steel structure of a new one-story swimming pool facility in Annapolis, MD. Employee #1 was positioned on top of a section of roof bar joist about 8 ft from its end support, which was an 18 by 35 steel girder. He had just finished clamping a stabilizer strip to the bar joist when he was instructed by his foreman to move to another work location. Employee #1 walked the bar joist back to where it was supported by the girder. While stepping 1 to 2 ft up onto a stack of metal deck forms, which were near the end of the structure, his foot slipped from the forms and he fell 15 ft 6 in. to the concrete floor, which was covered by construction debris. Employee #1 required hospitalization. Ppe was not used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104413406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |