Accident Summary Nr: 82226.015 - Construction superintendent dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108124.015 | 11/24/2015 | 236220 | Daniels Building Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 24, 2015, Employee #1, a superintendent employed by a construction company, was overseeing a track building project. Intending to buy parts needed for the project, he was moving towards a truck when he collapsed and died. The subsequent investigation determined that the superintendent died of a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1108124.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |