Accident Summary Nr: 822254 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERTIP CUT DURING AUTOMATIC MACHINE REPAIR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104412556 | 01/07/1988 | 3612 | 0 | Toroid Corp. Of Md |
Abstract: THIS SMALL BUSINESS PRODUCES TOROIDAL TRANSFORMERS VARYING IN SIZE FROM ABOUT AN INCH TO ABOUT 5 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE TRANSFORMERS ARE WOUND ON VERY SPECIALIZED MACHINES. IN GENERAL, A SMALL AMOUNT OF COPPER WIRE IS LOADED (WOUND) ONTO A MAGAZINE WHICH ROTATES IN A VERTICAL PLANE. THE MACHINE SHUTS OFF AUTOMATICALLY. THE OPERATOR THEN MANUALLY REVERSES THE ROTATION OF THE MAGAZINE, SNIPS THE WIRE, THREADS IT AROUND A POST, AND BEGINS THE WINDING PROCESS. A PREVIOUSLY INSERTED PLASTIC TOROIDAL CORE IS WOUND WITH WIRE BY 3 VERTICAL GUIDE ROLLERS. ONE OF WHICH ADVANCES A SMALL AMOUNT WITH EACH WIND. THE PROCESS THEN BECOMES AUTOMATIC UNLESS SOMETHING GOES WRONG. IN THIS EVENT, THE WIRE SLIPPED OFF THE MAGAZINE. EMPLOYEE #1, THE OPERATOR, STOPPED THE MACHINE AND WAS BACKING THE WINDING HEAD VERY SLOWLY. WHILE GUIDING THE LOOSE TURN OF WIRE, THE "EYELET" WAS BACK TO TOP CENTER. AS THE EYELET PASSED A FIXED PART, THE TIP OF THE FIRST FINGER OF HIS LEFT HAND WAS ABOUT TO BE PINCHED. HE PULLED HIS FINGER OUT, NOT QUITE QUICKLY ENOUGH, AND HE SUFFERED A SLIGHT CUT ON THE FINGERTIP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104412556 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |