Accident Summary Nr: 822247 - Employee's fingertip amputated by check key chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104412580 | 01/13/1988 | 8731 | 0 | W R Grace & Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chemical research lab technician, spent two days a week repairing, calibrating, and modifying electrical instrument devices used n chemical research. This included infrequent and limited use of a medium Duit drill press for drilling holes up to 1/4 in. in metal or 1/2 in. in plastic. The press chuck key was secured to a length of furnace-type chain that was attached toward the rear of the press. On the day of the accident, he inserted a 1/4 in. diameter bit and tightened it with his right hand, expecting to remove the key from the chuck. In anticipation, he moved his left hand toward the START button. Although the chuck key did not come out as easily as he expected, he continued to move his hand toward the START button. In an instant the chain wrapped around the bit, squeezed off the end joint of the third finger on his right hand, and snapped the bit. Employee #1 immediately hit the STOP button.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104412580 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic technicians |