Accident Summary Nr: 822213 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104413653 | 08/11/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Universal Consruction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 on August 11, 1988, Employee #1, a laborer for Universal Construction Inc., Carlisle, PA, was installing rolls of insulation over the top of bar joists on the roof of a warehouse under construction in Dorsey, MD. The insulation was then to be covered by lengths of metal deck pans. The top of the bar joists was 31 ft 6 in. above hard compact soil. As Employee #1 stepped onto a bar joist to unroll some insulation, he lost his footing and fell to the ground. He was killed on impact. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and safety nets had not been installed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104413653 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |