Accident Summary Nr: 822163 - Employee's head injured in roller collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18826198 | 12/08/1987 | 1623 | 0 | T. M. Veirs And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Raygo vibration roller to prepare a field for the construction of a garage at a single family home. When he was finished, he took the roller onto a blacktop road to travel to another site in the development. The employee shifted the roller from low to high gear while on an incline, causing the machine to roll down the hill. The roller struck a tree and Employee #1 was thrown from the seat. His head struck the roller's overhead protection bar and he sustained a laceration, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided seatbelt and he failed to remember the warning instructions posted on the machine's dashboard stating not to shift the roller while on an incline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18826198 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |