Accident Summary Nr: 822155 - EMPLOYEE BURNED WHEN HOT TAR SPLASHED ONTO HIM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18831503 | 10/20/1987 | 7532 | 0 | Caton Auto Body, Inc. |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF A SMALL BUILDING DECIDED TO INSTALL NEW ROOFING. THE BUILDING HAD A FLAT ROOF 11 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HIS TENANT RAN A SMALL AUTO BODY SHOP. THE OWNER RENTED A TAR COOKER AND BORROWED TWO OF HIS TENANT'S EMPLOYEES TO HELP WITH THE JOB. THE HOT TAR WAS PULLED TO THE ROOF BY HAND WITH A ROPE AND PARTIALLY-FILLED 5 GALLON BUCKETS. THE BUCKETS WERE FILLED BY THE PERSON TENDING THE TAR COOKER, A THIRD EMPLOYEE OF THE AUTO BODY SHOP. AT AROUND MID-AFTERNOON ONE OF THE BODY SHOP EMPLOYEES WHO WAS DOING SOME PAINTING STROLLED OUTSIDE THE SHOP WHILE HE WAS WAITING FOR SOME PRIMER TO DRY. HE ASKED THE TAR COOKER MAN HOW THINGS WERE GOING. THE COOKER TENDER ASKED HIM IF HE WOULD MIND HOOKING A FILLED BUCKET ONTO THE ROPE WHILE HE WAS FILLING ANOTHER ONE. THE PAINETR AGREED, AND TRIED TO HOOK THE BUCKET TO THE ROPE. HE WAS HOLDING THE BUCKET AT CHEST LEVEL WHILE HOOKING IT UP. HE FAILED TO HOOK IT CORRECTLY AND, WHEN HE LET GO OF THE BUCKET, IT FELL TO TJHE GROUND AND SPLASHED HOT TAR ON HIS ARM, SHOULDER AND FACE. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY HOSED OFF WITH A STREAM OF COLD WATER AND TAKEN BY HELICOPTER TO A LOCAL BURN CENTER. HE SURVIVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18831503 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile body and related repairers |