Accident Summary Nr: 822114 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 822114 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 05/19/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10447186706/09/198917410By Grace Construction

Abstract: Two employees were working on top of a scaffold laying bricks on a single house chimney that was located 18 feet above the ground. The scaffold was constructed on top of three cinder blocks with a scaffold grade board on one end and the other end touching the ground. The scaffold was 4 feet, 6 inches high. The end of the scaffold with the cinder blocks sank further than anticipated, causing the scaffold to break away from the building. The momentum of the scaffold falling threw Employee #1 over the scaffold. Employee #1 fell to the ground sustaining bruises to his lower back and a fractured right wrist.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, BRICK, CHIMNEY, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104471867 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Brickmasons and stonemasons