Accident Summary Nr: 822106 - Employee's heel fractured in fall from elevator platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104368857 | 03/31/1989 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his foreman were installing a new elevator subfloor sill. The foreman used the temporary controls to raise the elevator approximately 2 ft. When he pushed the button to stop the elevator, it continued to run at approximately 32 ft per second to the top of the 100 ft hoistway while Employee #1 was on the platform. The force of the impact threw him approximately 8 to 10 ft in the air before he landed on his feet, fracturing his left heel. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104368857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |