Accident Summary Nr: 822023 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES FINGER WHILE RIDING FORKS OF A LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104412978 | 01/27/1988 | 9999 | 0 | Sells Photo, Inc. |
| 18855981 | 02/05/1988 | 7363 | 0 | Tad Technical Services Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER, WAS PULLING AN ORDER FROM A 12 FOOT HIGH RACK WHILE STANDING ON A SKID ATTACHED TO THE FORKS OF A TOW MOTOR. AS HE WAS BEING LOWERED HIS HAND BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FORK'S FIXED TRAVELLING TRACK AND THE THE TOW MOTOR SLIDING MAST. THE EQUIPMENT BEING USED WAS A TOYOTA FORK LIFT (SER #403-FCC15-10984 MODEL #42-3FCC15). EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A BROKEN RIGHT THUMB AND LACERATIONS OF THE RIGHT HAND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104412978 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 2 | 18855981 | Occupation Not Listed |