Accident Summary Nr: 822015 - Employee's toes injured when run over by reach truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18864272 | 06/29/1987 | 5099 | 0 | Commerce Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was standing alongside a reach truck in the main aisle of a wholesale warehouse, talking to the operator. A worker was also alongside the truck between Employee #1 and the operator. Believing both parties to be entirely clear, the operator started to move ahead and immediately rolled the right rear wheel onto Employee #1's right toes. The operator quickly backed off once he realized that the reach truck was on the employee's toes. Employee #1 sat down and took off his shoe and sock and noted that the small toe had been lacerated on top and the toenails were missing from the next two. He was transported to a hospital by paramedics.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18864272 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |