Accident Summary Nr: 822007 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18830745 | 11/19/1987 | 1741 | 0 | Quality Masonry |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING MORTER PANS THAT WERE ON A TUBULAR WELDED FRAME SCAFFOLD. THE SCAFFOLD WAS 8 TO 9 FEET HIGH, 50 INCHES WIDE AND 30 FEET LONG. AS HE FINISHED EACH PAN HE WOULD TOSS IT, UPSIDE DOWN, ONTO A GRAVEL DRIVEWAY. WHEN HE FINISHED THE LAST PAN AND TOSSED IT, IT GOT CAUGHT IN HIS JACKET. THE FORCE OF THE PAN PULLING ON HIS JACKET CAUSED HIM TO FALL OFF THE SCAFFOLD AND ONTO THE DRIVEWAY. HE SUSTAINED A COMPOUND FRACTURE OF HIS LEFT LEG AND A FRACTURED RIGHT WRIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18830745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters |