Accident Summary Nr: 82200.015 - Employee contacts power line and falls from height and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1112343.015 | 12/02/2015 | 238120 | Procoro Roa |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 23, 2015, an employee came in contact came in contact with 7,200 volt power line that was approximately 1 foot above the building. He fell approximately 14-15 feet to the concrete floor below. He sustained blunt force trauma to head and neck and was killed. It had been raining that day and the roof was wet.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 17 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1112343.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: |