Accident Summary Nr: 821967 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18832295 | 09/04/1987 | 1731 | 0 | Mona Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing the internal parts of a 400-ampere disconnect switch. He dropped a screw on the energized busbar and received an electric shock and burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18832295 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |