Accident Summary Nr: 821926 - Five employees injured when walkway collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 821926 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1886388605/20/198717710Gallo Contractors
1882324505/18/198715220Hardage Construction Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were pouring and finishing concrete on a third floor walkway. The walkway collapsed and fell momentarily to the second floor walkway and then to the ground level. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized. The walkway collapsed because a metal hanger had not been installed to support the main structure of the walkway.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18863886 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 18863886 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, n.e.c.
3 18863886 Hospitalized injury Puncture Concrete and terrazzo finishers
4 18863886 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Concrete and terrazzo finishers
5 18823245 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.