Accident Summary Nr: 821918 - FALL - CONDUCTOR KNOCKED EMPLOYEE OUT OF AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18866046 | 05/27/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING FROM A DOUBLE-BUCKET AERIAL LIFT REPLACING OVERHEAD POWER LINES ON A POLE. THE CENTER PHASE CONDUCTOR PULLED LOOSE FROM ITS INSULATOR AND STRUCK ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE HEAD. HE WAS KNOCKED FROM THE AERIAL LIFT BUCKET AND FELL 34 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18866046 | Fatality | Concussion | Electrical power installers and repairers |