Accident Summary Nr: 821892 - Employee injured in fall from lift truck

Accident Summary Nr: 821892 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 06/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1885993406/25/198717510U. S. Builders Of L. A. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on five sheets of 1/2 in. thick by 4 ft by 8 ft plywood that had been stacked on the lifting forks of a Pettibone lift truck. The lift truck was moving toward the building to place the plywood on a fireplace chimney. The lift truck began to lean to the left as if to turn over and Employee #1 decided to jump off. He fell 10 ft, striking the fuel tank and landing on the dirt ground. Employee #1was hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18859934 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters