Accident Summary Nr: 821892 - Employee injured in fall from lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18859934 | 06/25/1987 | 1751 | 0 | U. S. Builders Of L. A. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on five sheets of 1/2 in. thick by 4 ft by 8 ft plywood that had been stacked on the lifting forks of a Pettibone lift truck. The lift truck was moving toward the building to place the plywood on a fireplace chimney. The lift truck began to lean to the left as if to turn over and Employee #1 decided to jump off. He fell 10 ft, striking the fuel tank and landing on the dirt ground. Employee #1was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18859934 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |