Accident Summary Nr: 821876 - Employee's hand caught by molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104445127 | 08/17/1989 | 2396 | 0 | Johnson Controls, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a molding machine, placed his hands between station #2 and station #3 while talking with his supervisor. At station #3, where his right hand was placed on the inside wall of the booth, the end section of the equipment caught his hand against the wall. Employee #1 suffered a severely bruised right wrist and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104445127 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Extruding and forming machine operators |