Accident Summary Nr: 82187.015 - Worker is Struck by Tree and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 82187.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1117187.01501/12/2016241111331056569 - Adr Logging Llc

Abstract: On January 7, 2016, a worker and other coworkers were felling trees. After the worker had cut down a tree and was talking with a coworker, he was struck by another tree. The worker received medical attention for his injuries that included severe head trauma, which he was put on life support. However, the worker died four days later.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Head, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1117187.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported